England men U18s have named a 42-player squad for this week’s development camp in Bristol (21-24 February).
The camp will serve as vital preparation ahead of March’s fixtures against Scotland and France before April’s U18 Six Nations Festival.
The squad includes several players who toured South Africa with England U18s in August which marked the start of the pathway season.
Those players include George Barton, Harvey Beaton, Phil Cokanasiga, Tom Curtis, Josh Gillepsie, Louis Lynagh, George Martin, Nahum Merigan, Chunya Munga, Raphael Quirke, Sam Riley and Tom Roebuck.
The side will face Scotland at Billingham RUFC on Sunday 17 March (KO 2pm GMT) and France a week later at Cheshunt RFC (KO 2pm GMT).
The U18 Six Nations Festival will see England face Wales on Saturday 13 April, before matches against Ireland (Wednesday 17 April) and France (Sunday, 21 April).
The festival, which is participated in by all six unions, sees each nation play three fixtures over 10 days. The teams will be hosted by Hartpury University and Hartpury College, with fixtures across three venues - Gillman’s Ground, Sixways Stadium and Kingsholm Stadium.
The U18s are led by pathway performance coaches Jim Mallinder and Steve Bates, alongside consultant coaches Mark Luffman, Sean Marsden and Jonathan Fisher.
“Selection has been incredibly difficult as there are so many good players at that age group which is testament to the hard work being done by the 14 regional academies,” said Mallinder.
“We’ve selected players through a combination of working with academy coaches, as well as their performances in school rugby and the U18 academy league.
“During the four days we’ll cover the main pathway playing themes ahead of those international fixtures in March and April and preparing the side for those matches. This camp is ideal preparation to get the players organised and playing in the manner we want them to during those games.”
Tickets can be bought at;
http://Tickets.billinghamrugby.co.uk
England U18s development squad
Anjo Ademuwagun (Wasps) Harrow School
Harry Ascherl (Bristol Bears) Clifton College
Orlando Bailey (Bath Rugby) Beechen Cliff School
George Barton (Gloucester Rugby) Dean Close School
Harvey Beaton (Saracens) Sutton Valence
Archie Benson (Gloucester Rugby) Dean Close School
Jenson Boughton (Gloucester Rugby) Hartpury College
Joe Browning (Leicester Tigers) Denstone College
Joe Carpenter (Yorkshire Carnegie) Woodhouse Grove
Jack Clement (Gloucester Rugby) Cheltenham College
Phil Cokanasiga (London Irish) St Pauls College
Tom Curtis (Sale Sharks) Sedbergh School
Theodore Dan (Saracens) Alleyn's School
Jack Forsythe (Worcester Warriors) Warwick School
Harry Fry (Gloucester Rugby) Hartpury College
Josh Gillespie (Northampton Saints) Millfield School
Josh Gray (Gloucester Rugby) Dean Close School
Luke Green (London Irish) St Paul’s Catholic College
James Harper (Sale Sharks) Merchant Taylor's
Xavier Hastings (Bath Rugby) Bishop Wordsworth's
Louis Hillman-Cooper (Gloucester Rugby) Cheltenham College
Joe Howard (Gloucester Rugby) Hartpury College
Will Joseph (London Irish) Millfield School
Jonny Law (Leicester Tigers) Rugby School
Louis Lynagh (Harlequins) Hampton School
Tom Manz (Leicester Tigers) Denstone College
George Martin (Leicester Tigers) Brooksby Melton College
Nahum Merigan (Bath Rugby) Beechen Cliff School
Chunya Munga (London Irish) Leighton Park School
Zac Nearchou (Wasps) Radley College
Max Ojomoh (Bath Rugby) KES Bath
Raphael Quirke (Sale Sharks) St Ambrose College
Jack Reid (Harlequins) Wellington College
Sam Riley (Harlequins) St George's Weybridge
Tom Roebuck (Sale Sharks) Wirral Grammar
Freddie Steward (Leicester Tigers) Norwich School
John Stewart (Bath Rugby) Beechen Cliff School
Will Trenholm (Harlequins) Cranleigh School
Jack van Poortvliet (Leicester Tigers) Oakham School
George Warboys (Bath Rugby) Beechen Cliff
James Whitcombe (Leicester Tigers) Woodhouse Grove
Jude Williams (Wasps) Caterham School
Congratulations and we look forward to seeing you at Billingham!!
#OSIOS